Hosted by the Murrurundi & District Arts Council Incorporated

| Home | Sections | Conditions | Entry Form | Exhibitions | Results |

Results 2014

Sections
Best in Show Award Enid Norvill Memorial $2000 (Acquisitive)
Patricia Jovanovic: 'The Cattle King' (62) (Acrylic)

Section 1. Oil or acrylic - Nicci Pratten $400 (any theme)
Winner: Michelle Kludas: 'In the Coop #1' (5)
HC: Marie Lunney 'Old Timber Yard' (1)
HC: Pearl Red Moon 'Chrysalis Lady' (6)
HC: Margaret Lonergan 'Paradise' (10)
HC: Anne Easton 'Wilgas and Ibis at Caroona' (19)

Section2. Watercolour - Glenalvon $300 (any theme)
Winner: Bo Geddes: 'Pink Roses' (23)
HC: Robyn Marheine 'Snagglepuss and Ditto'(24)
HC: Jean Davies 'Last Light Gundy Road'(25)

Section 3. Drawing - Michael Reid Gallery $400 (any theme)
Winner: Diana McNeill: 'Cuban Cigar' (33)
HC: Jean Davies 'Cudgegong Casserine'(37)
HC: Fran Wachtel 'Dry Creek'(38)


Section 4. Pastels - Chris Jackson & Julie Kirk $250
Winner: Barry Bryan: 'Reflections in the Page' (44)
HC: Emma Llewelyn: 'Indulamithi' (40)
HC: Rodney Swansborough 'Victorian Princess' (51)

Section 5. Stockman's Challenge - King of the Ranges $300 (any medium)
Winner: Margaret Lonergan 'Campdrafter' (60)
HC: Robyn Marheine 'Out of the Shute' (58)
HC: Patricia Jovanovic 'The Cattle King' (64)

Section 6. Fibre/Textile - Murrurundi Medical Centre $300 (any theme)
Winner: Pearl Red Moon: 'Petal' (83)
HC: Lucinda Bell 'Bedtime'(82)

Section 7. Miniatures - Runnymeade Studio Accommodation - $150 (any theme)
Winner: Marie Lunney 'Scone' (78)

Section 8. Portraiture & Figurative - Boho Banjo & OzSwanny - $300
Winner: Patricia Jovanovic 'A Patch of Light' (67)
HC: Leanne Ward 'Frida' (73)
HC: Fran Wachtel 'Me at Willow Tree Silo' (74)

People's Choice Award - Murrurundi Arts Council $200
Winner: (Fran Wachtel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best in Show - 'The Cattle King' - Patricia Jovanovic Oil & Acylic Section - Winner - 'In the Coop #1' - Michelle Kludas
Section 2 Watercolour - Winner - 'Pink Roses' Bo Geddes
Section 3 - Drawing - Winner - 'Cuban Cigar' - Diana McNeil
Section 4 - Pastels - Winner: 'Reflections in the Pages' Barry Bryan
Section 5 Stockman's Challenge - Winner - 'Campdrafter' Margaret Lonergan
Section 6 Fibre & Textiles - Winner: 'Petals' - Pearl Red Moon
Section 7 Miniatures Winner: - 'Scone' - Marie Lunney
Section 8 Portraiture & Figurative Winner: 'A Patch of Light' Patricia Jovanovic